ILSA Annual Conference

Mapping the Inclusive Landscape

DAY 1 

Friday 27th September 

}

08:00-09:00

REGISTRATION - TEA/COFFEE BISCUITS ON ARRIVAL

}

09:00–10:00

Austin 2

Chairperson’s Welcome

Jackie Whelan

Keynote Address

Dr. Patricia Daly

}

10:00–11:15

Austin 1

P

Margaret Egan

Language and Literacy for Pupils with Additional Needs:  Teacher Assessment for Intervention

Chair: Bernie Kemple

}

10:00–11:15

Austin 2

PP

Dr Johanna Fitzgerald

Meeting common, distinct and individual student needs: The role of the SENCO and the Senior Leadership Team in driving an integrated, whole school approach to  inclusive and special education

Chair: Joe Flynn

}

10:00–11:15

Riley 1

P/PP

Dr. Veronica Ryan

Making the Transition: A Student’s Mathematical Journey from Primary to Post-Primary School in Ireland

Chair: Laoise Ni Chuinn

}

10:00–11:15

Siddeley 1

PP

Lisa Kelly

L2LPs in Post Primary Schools

Chair: Breda Coady

}

10:00–11:15

Siddeley 2

TBC

TBC

Chair: Theresa Woods

}

11:15-11:45

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

}

11:45–13:00

Austin 1

P

NCSE

The deployment and the use of the SET allocation resources at primary level

Chair: Noel Fox

}

11:45–13:00

Austin 2

P

DES Inspectorate 

Department of Education Inspectorate Workshop (Primary) Title and content yet to be agreed with Inspectorate management  

Chair: Joe Flynn

}

11:45–13:00

Riley 1

PP

Lisa White (DES)

 

Department of Education Inspectorate Workshop (Post Primary) Title and content yet to be agreed with Inspectorate management

Chair: Breda Coady

}

11:45–13:00

Siddeley 1

P/PP

NCSE

 

School Inclusion Model (SIM) – an induction

Chair: Michele Dunleavy

}

11:45–13:00

Siddeley 2

TBC

NEPS

 

TBC

Chair: Laoise Ni Chuinn

}

13:00–14:15

LUNCH

}

14:15–15:30

Austin 1

PP

Colm Manley (NCSE)

 

 Team Teaching at post-primary

Chair: Angela Martin

}

14:15–15:30

Austin 2

P

Dr Trevor O’Brien

Listening to children with dyslexia to improve outcomes

Chair: Noel Fox

}

14:15–15:30

Riley 1

P/PP

Dr Pauline Cogan

 

Training in the Administration of the WIAT III (Assessment of oral language, reading, written language and Maths)

Chair: Jackie Whelan

}

14:15–15:30

Siddeley 1

TBC

TBC

 

TBC

Chair: Theresa Woods

}

14:15–15:30

Siddeley 2

P

Margaret Murphy

 

A Toolkit for teaching in Multi-Cultural Settings

Chair: TBC

}

16:15–16:45

Wellbeing & Meditation Session

with Jackie Whelan

ILSA Annual Conference

Mapping the Inclusive Landscape

DAY 2

Saturday 28th September 

}

09:00–09:45

Riley 1

Irish Learning Support Association A.G.M.

}

10:00–11:15

Austin 1

P

Louise Barr

 

Enhancing Reading Fluency Outcomes for Pupils with Reading Difficulties in an Inclusive Classroom Setting

Chair: Joe Flynn

}

10:00–11:15

Austin 2

P

Fiona Corr

Supporting Oral Language and Literacy through a Pedagogy of Play and Playful Learning (Aistear) in the Mainstream Classroom

Chair: Bernie Kemple

}

10:00–11:15

Riley 1

P/PP

Dr. Pauline Cogan

Training in the Administration of the WIAT III (Assessment of oral language, reading, written language and Maths)

Repeat session

Chair: Michele Dunleavy

}

10:00–11:15

Siddeley 1

P/PP

Mindfulness

Chair: Laoise Ni Chuinn

}

10:00–11:15

Siddeley 2

PP

Jackie Whelan & Angela Martin

Sharing Innovative Ideas: Resources and Strategies for Primary Level

Chair: Jackie Whelan & Angela Martin

}

11:15-11:45

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

}

11:45–13:00

Austin 1

P

Dr Mary Roche

Literacy floats on a sea of talk:

Picture books as inclusive language literacy resources

Chair: Pauline Cogan

}

11:45–13:00

Austin 2

P

Dr Fiodhna Gardiner-Hyland

Listening to Teacher Voices:

 Issues with catering for EAL Learners in Irish Primary Classes.

Chair: Angela Martin

}

11:45–13:00

Riley 1

PP

Dr Tish Balfe

 

Inclusion of Students on the Autism Spectrum: What does this mean for Post Primary Schools?

Chair:Jackie Whelan

}

11:45–13:00

Siddeley 1

P

Bernie Kemple & Theresa Woods

 

Sharing Innovative Ideas: Resources and Strategies for Primary Level

Chair: Bernie Kemple & Theresa Woods

}

11:45–13:00

Siddeley 2

P/PP

PECHA KUCHA

 

A number of Speakers on various subjects presenting using 20 slides for 20 seconds

Chair: Michele Dunleavy & Breda Coady