}

08:00-09:00

REGISTRATION - TEA/COFFEE BISCUITS ON ARRIVAL

}

09:00–10:00

De Williams Suite

Chairperson’s Welcome

Theresa Woods

Keynote Address

Dr Ethna Swan MA. Phd

}

10:00–11:15

De Williams 3

P

Dr Pauline Cogan

 

The Dual Role to Literacy Acquisition: Success for ALL Readers

Chair: John Cullinane

}

10:00–11:15

De Williams 1

PP

Dr Mary Nugent

NEPS

The Post Primary Assessment & Diagnosis of English (PPAD-E), Assessment linked to evidence-based interventions for use by teachers.

Chair: Angela Martin

}

10:00–11:15

Goodbody

P/PP

Edel Horan

NCSE

Post-Pandemic Education- Responding to Behaviours in the Classroom

Chair: Breda Coady

}

10:00–11:15

B Daly

P

Dr Martin Gleeson

MIC

Promoting Higher Order Thinking Skills With Rich and Engaging Text Sets Through High Quality Language Interactions in the Classroom

Chair: Jackie Whelan

}

10:00–11:15

Manly

P/PP

Marie Byrne

 

Creating a safe space in an unsafe world: The Trauma Informed Teacher

Chair: Michele Dunleavy

}

11:15-11:45

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

}

11:45–13:00

De Williams 3

P/PP

Maria Lorigan & Eamon Clavin

DES

Supporting Learners in the Post Pandemic Era through the Summer Programme Provision and the Covid-19 Learning and Support Scheme (CLASS)

Chair: Noel Fox

}

11:45–13:00

De Williams 1

P/PP

John Cullinane

 

Leading an Inclusive Culture

Chair: Breda Coady

}

11:45–13:00

Goodbody

P/PP

Dr Susan Gibney

 

The Power of Nurture: Nurture Groups and Nurturing Schools

Chair: Theresa Woods

}

11:45–13:00

B Daly

P

Duncan McCarthy

 

 

Inspiring a Love of Reading

Chair: Laoise Ni Chuinn

}

11:45–13:00

Manly

P/PP

Dr Eamonn McCauley

DCU

 

 

Team-teaching for inclusion and teachers’ use of discourse around disability

Chair: Jackie Whelan

}

13:00–14:15

LUNCH

}

14:15–15:30

De Williams 3

P/PP

Dr Aran Tomac

 

 

Mental health and wellbeing of pupils and school staff post-pandemic

Chair: Noel Fox

}

14:15–15:30

De Williams 1

P

Dr Siun Nic Mhuiri

 

 

Supporting all Learners in Mathematics

Chair: Pauline Coogan

}

14:15–15:30

Goodbody

P

Dr Michele Dunleavy

MIC

 

An introduction to High Functioning Autism (HFA)

Chair: Laoise Ni Chuinn

}

14:15–15:30

B Daly

P/PP

Dr Deirdre Kirwan

TCD

 

Post-pandemic language education: converting linguistic diversity into educational and social capital

Chair: John Cullinane

}

14:15–15:30

Manly

P

Dr Trevor O Brien

MIC

 

Understanding the needs of children with dyspraxia in primary school

Chair: Theresa Woods

}

15:45

De Williams 3

ILSA AGM